Board of Directors

2020-21 Executive Committee

Position Officer County
President Ronnie Smith
Martin
President-Elect Frank Williams Brunswick
First Vice President Tracey Johnson
Washington
Second Vice President  Johnnie Carswell
Burke
Past President   Kevin Austin
Yadkin
Executive Director  Kevin Leonard NCACC

2020-21 District Directors

District Directors are elected to two-year terms on the NCACC Board of Directors. The odd-numbered districts elect their representatives during the NCACC Annual Conference, which is held every August, in odd-numbered years. The even-numbered districts elect their representatives during the NCACC Annual Conference in even-numbered years.


District Counties in District Director / County
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell and Washington Wallace Nelson / Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Bertie, Hertford, Martin and Pitt John Horton / Hertford
3 Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico and Wayne Jesse Dowe III / Duplin
4 Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover and Pender Mike Forte / Brunswick
5 Bladen, Hoke, Robeson and Scotland Pauline Campbell / Robeson
6 Cumberland, Harnett and Sampson Jerol Kivett / Sampson
7 Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton and Wilson Charles Tyner Sr. / Northampton
8 Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance and Warren Cedric Jones / Franklin
9 Chatham, Durham, Johnston, Lee, Orange and Wake James Hill / Durham
10 Anson, Montgomery, Moore and Richmond Louis Gregory / Moore
11 Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Guilford, Randolph and Rockingham Alan Branson / Guilford
12 Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Stanly and Union Gene Houpe / Iredell
13 Alexander, Burke, Caldwell and Catawba Larry Yoder / Alexander
14 Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Watauga, Wilkes and Yancey Todd McNeill / Ashe
15 Cleveland, McDowell, Polk and Rutherford Alan Toney / Rutherford
16 Buncombe, Henderson, Madison and Transylvania Rebecca McCall / Henderson
17 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon and Swain Gayle Woody / Jackson
18 Davie, Forsyth, Stokes, Surry and Yadkin Terry Renegar / Davie

2020-21 National Directors


Because North Carolina is one of the strongest state associations within the National Association of Counties (NACo), North Carolina typically has four and sometimes five seats on the NACo Board of Directors.
 
Director County Position
Tracey Johnson
Washington NACo Seat Number 1
Gloria Whisenhunt
Forsyth NACo Seat Number 2
Ray Jeffers
Person South Region Representative
Kay Cashion
Guilford
At-Large

2020-21 Past Presidents


Beginning in 2013, the President may appoint up to five past presidents who are still active North Carolina County Commissioners to the Board of Directors for a one-year term.

Director County Term as President
Kitty Barnes Catawba NCACC President 2005-06
Ronnie Beale
Macon NCACC President 2014-15
Darrell Frye
Randolph  NCACC President 1900-91
Brenda Howerton
Durham NCACC President 2017-18
Fred McClure
Davidson
NCACC President 2016-17

2020-21 At-Large Directors

The president appoints commissioners to serve one-year terms as at-large directors. These commissioners are appointed to help achieve balance on the Board of Directors.

Position Director County
At-large director Dempsey Bond
Martin
At-large director Ed Booth
Beaufort
At-large director Tare Davis
Warren
At-large director Charles Evans
Cumberland
At-large director
Jerry Langley
Beaufort


2020-21 Committee Leadership & Representatives

The president appoints commissioners to serve as chairs of the association’s seven steering committees and can appoint commissioners to chair special task forces established to study a specific issue.

Position Director County
Agriculture Steering Committee Chair Ted Godwin
Johnston
Environment Steering Committee Chair Randy Thompson
Brunswick
General Government Steering Committee Chair Ron Wesson
Bertie
Health and Human Services Steering Committee Chair Linda Rouse Sutton
Lenoir
Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee Chair George Dunlap
Mecklenburg
Public Education Steering Committee Chair Connie Orr
Graham
Taxation and Finance Steering Committee Chair Marshall Faircloth
Cumberland
County Manager's Representative Lance Meltzer
Rockingham
Legislative Goals Committee Co-Chair Renee Price
Orange
Legislative Goals Committee Co-Chair
Page Lemel
Transylvania
Task Force Co-Chair
James West
Wake
Task Force Co-Chair Sue Hinman
Granville
RMP Board of Trustees Representative Viola Harris
Edgecombe